Thursday, January 28, 2010

Fun with Fiber!

When I was in Illinois, I went to my favorite yarn shop - The Fold. They sell yarn and TONS of spinning supplies, including every type of fiber you can think of. I bought 3 new sock yarns and a pound of superwash merino to dye and sell on Etsy (more on that when I get the shop going).

And now for the yarns!
I'm still fairly new to using expensive yarns, so I always try new things. I got some Fiber Optics Foot Notes yarn in a really nice gold color. I might make the Moonlight Sonata Shawl with it.

Some Kraemer Sterling Silk and Silver, with actual silver threads in it. The picture doesn't really show it, but it SPARKLES!! I'm thinking of making a shawl or something so I can really show this yarn off.

And some Malabrigo sock yarn that I've been wanting to try FOREVER since everyone seems to like it. And it is majorly soft! I loooove the color! I'm making the Rivendell sock from the book, The Eclectic Sole, that Howie got me for Christmas.

I got this yarn a few weeks ago at Goodwill for $3! It's 50% super fine alpaca, 50% wool. 4oz. My guess is fingering weight and probably about 400+ yards. Should be enough to make socks, but my other alpaca socks are kinda saggy after a day of wear. Of course, those are 100% alpaca, so this might hold its shape better. We'll see. I can't decide what to do with it yet.

And a few days ago I got a package from one of my Ravelry friends. It came after a really bad day at work and really brightened up my night. :)

I got some super soft vegan sock yarn made from bamboo, dark chocolate, teas, stitch markers and vegan lip balm and perfume. Yay! I love it!

Yesterday I went to Natalie's house and we dyed fiber. I made them all to sell on my Etsy site, and it's kind of hard for me to give them up. They're SO soft and I really want to see how they look spun up. Maybe whoever buys them will send me pictures. :) The first four are 4oz. superwash merino, the next one is about 4.5oz BFL, the last is the 1.5oz leftover superwash merino that I'm keeping for myself. All tentatively named.

Professor Plum:
Beachy Keen:
Autumn in New York:
London Fog:

Robin's Nest:

Painted Hussy:

Home for the weekend

Last week I went to see my folks for a few days. They got some serious frost there. It was all over everything and was soooo pretty. Pictures can't really do it justice.

It's always super busy when I go down there. Everyone wants a piece of me. I went to breakfast with my dad (didn't go for a run, though. I was all stuffed up and sick feeling. Maybe from the cats??), hung out with Emily, and went shopping with ma. I got a new bed set. Yay!

You can't really tell but it's a really nice light blue under the white blanket. I want to make a little accent pillow for a pop of color. It's super relaxing, but OH SO warm. I apparently can't sleep in flannel like I'm used to. Anyway, in honor of my nice new bed, I organized my closet. I wish I'd taken a before picture, but it was really too shocking. I would have been afraid for my readers, so maybe it's better this way. Look how organized!

It's even arranged chromatically. Anal retentive anyone?

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Christmas, haircuts and the Louvre

I haven't blogged in a while. Christmas was rough this year. My boyfriend of almost 8 years broke up with me right before Christmas. I went home for a few days and got really sick on Christmas eve, which just ruined it all that much more. Yup, good times.

I didn't take many pictures from the holidays, being sick and all, but here is one of the fam:

Here are the Christmas cards I sent out this year. I'm really into making cards with fabric and paper and my sewing machine.

Oh yeah, and I made a baby blanket for my nephew. I'd originally planned to knit it, but ran out of time. It's the first quilt I've ever made. I made it based on one I had (and still have) when I was a little girl.
One of my Christmas presents was a garmin, so I took a little solo roadtrip to Minneapolis a few days ago. Remember that terrible haircut I had in August? Well, it was time for another haircut and I made a promise to myself that I would never get my hair cut in Wisconsin again. So I went to Moxie in Minneapolis. I'm pretty happy with it. Hurray for asymmetrical bangs!

But I didn't just go there for a haircut. The Institute of Art had some stuff on loan from the Louvre. The show ended yesterday and it was the last chance I had of seeing it. So I went to that. It was pretty awesome. They had some just beautiful paintings. Some of them I could have just stood in front of all day. They had The Astronomer by Vermeer, a cloth study by Da Vinci, an Ingre portrait and a religious painting by Lorenzo Lotto. Those were my favorites. And these drawings by Pisanello that were just so, so amazing. The museum itself had some really nice regular pieces, too. They had a Van Gogh I'd never seen before with a sun and it was just radiant. And a lot of Jean Baptiste Camille Corot, who I'm just really drawn to for some reason.

I didn't take any pictures, just this one on the way home of the skyline. I was at the museum from 11-5 and got to drive home in lovely rush hour traffic on a Friday. Thank God for Garmin, which diverted me to side roads to avoid it. I love that thing!!